中国版: 西班牙黄金签证

Golden VISA in Spain

Citizenship by investment

golden visaFrom 2013 onwards, the Spanish government introduced a new type of visa and residence permit for the so called foreign investors. This visa is also known as Golden Visa because foreign investors who are non-EU citizens can receive a legal visa or residence permit if one meets the special requirements stated by the government. You can be entitled to this visa by investing in Real Estate (purchasing a flat), getting involved in entrepreneurships, and several other activities.

Advantages of the Golden Visa Spain:

  • You can enter Spain and stay for 1 year instead of the usual 90 days within 180 days.
  • After the first year you can apply for the “residence permit” which will be valid for two more years and can be renewed. You will need to provide the same documents for the renovation process.
  • You can travel across the Schengen zone without any restrictions.
  • You don’t need to live in Spain minimum for 180 days within 365 days in order to renovate your visa for the next two years.
  • You can keep your tax office outside of Spain.
  • You can extend the Golden visa application to your family. If you have children under 18 years old they will receive it automatically.

Further details about Golden VISA for non-EU investors due to the acquisition of a property:
Accordingly to Spanish Law 14/2013 of 27 September to support entrepreneurs and internationalization, non-EU residents intending to make a “significant investment” of capital in Spain may request a visa residence for investors.

Residence VISA for buyers of real estate

  • GOLDEN VISA is suitable for those non-EU foreigners that acquire real estate property in Spain worth at least 500.000 € (for every applicant).
  • Purchase should be carried out at least 60 days before submission of VISA application.
  • Visa validity: at least one year, for investor and his/her spouse/husband and their children under 18.
  • Investment made by a Company: is understood that the non-EU foreigner has made the investment performed by a legal company not settled in a tax haven. In that case the applicant owns directly or indirectly the majority of shares and can appoint or depose the majority of the members of the board.
  • Requirements:
    a) Not to be having been living illegally in Spanish territory.
    b) Older than 18 years old.
    c) No criminal record in Spain and in countries where they have lived for the past five years.
    d) Do not appear as reprehensible in the territory of countries which Spain has signed an agreement to that effect.
    e) To have a public or private health insurance authorized to cover health issues in Spain.
    f) To have sufficient financial resources for themselves and for the members of his/her family during their residence in Spain.
    g) To pay the fee for processing the visa.
    h) To have traveled to Spain at least once during the period authorized to reside.
    i) The applicant must demonstrate that the investor owns the asset or property by the minimum amount required under that Law.
    j) Fulfillment of obligations on taxes and social security.

Golden VISA for capital investors

These kinds of visa need to comply with specific requirements:

    • Spanish bonds Capital: minimum investment of 2 million € or
    • Acquisition of shares of Spanish companies: minimum 1 million € or
    • Deposits in Spanish banks: minimum 1 million euros.
    • Investment should be carried out at least 60 days before submission of VISA application.
    • Visa validity: at least one year, for investor and his/her spouse/husband and their children under 18.
    • Investment made by a Company: is understood that the non-EU foreigner has made the investment performed by a legal company not settled in a tax haven. In that case the applicant owns directly or indirectly the majority of shares and can appoint or depose the majority of the members of the board.

Residence permit for investors

Once VISA obtained, those investors who wish to reside in Spain for a period exceeding of validity of their visa (1 year), they may apply for the grant of a “residence permit for investors”.

  • Requirements:
    a) To have a valid residence visa for investors.
    b) Still owns property or properties for the minimum amount required by the Law.
    c) Has traveled to Spain at least once during the period authorized to reside.
    d) Fulfillment of obligations on taxes and social security.
  • Residence permit validity: two years, for investor and his/her spouse/husband and their children under 18 and the residence permit it’s renewable.

 

Rest assured that BarnaRelocation cooperates with the best specialized lawyers who can help you obtain the Golden visa hassle-free. We will analyze your case and guide you through the process.

We make it simple!

 

Golden VISA in Spain. Citizenship by investment
Barcelona, Spain
Phone: +34 93 220 28 09
info@barnarelocation.com

CONTACT US

  • 8 + 39 =